Thursday, November 6, 2008

Thursday's Thoughts

Two kiddo stories:

First: Frances went running up to Tammy yesterday morning yelling, "Ms. Tammy! Ms. Tammy! I want to go to Walmart!"

Tammy was laughing and asked what she wanted at Walmart. Frances said she wanted to "see things". lol Her shopping skills have begun!!! Well, she ended up getting a pair of Tinkerbell boots that are aqua and purple, and as you can see from the photos below, she hasn't taken them off since! *giggles* (Even when they don't match her clothing.)






The second thing is:

Frankie, who will be 15 months old in three days, finally started walking!!!!!! YAY!! He's walked all over our dining room this afternoon and evening.

He's been taking a step or two for the last two months, but then won't try again for weeks. He's mostly walking sideways, but hey that's ok. I'll take what I can get. lol I know that soon he'll be walking up a storm.



Here he is clapping at his accomplishment. Whenever I say, "Good Job!!!" he starts clapping and giggling. Isn't he adorable?


Also went to the OB today. Nothing really new. Did a Non-Stress Test. Baby Robbie is VERY active. lol No big surprise to me. His heart rate stays between 160 and 170 because he's moving so much. I'm having tiny contractions that the machine picked up, but not enough to dilate my cervix. lol I didn't need THAT check today, I assure you!! No other news on that front though.

5 comments:

Barbara Manatee said...

Trying to catch up some on blogs tonight...Yeah for Frankie walking!! Congrats kiddo! And those CUTE boots on Frances! Loved her cute pig tails a few posts ago, too. So adorable! Can you believe the baby's almost here? People keep reminding me that we are getting close...and with that I realize I'm into the 3rd trimester already! Its suddenly flying by...and with the busy holidays ahead...it'll go even faster. OMG! Good luck in the home stretch!

Octamom said...

Miss F is a great shopper and I have no doubt that if 6 of 8 gets a glimpse of those boots, we'll have a pair as well!

Look at that big boy walking! Our twins have definitely taken their time. 8 of 8 started walking at 15 1/2 months and, of course, with 7 of 8 in physical therapy, it's gonna be a while. I love how your little guy is applauding himself! That smile says it all!

Glad Baby R is doing well--getting anxious to 'meet' him!

Blessings and hugs!

BoufMom9 said...

YEAH Frankie! what a BIG GUY! YIPPEE!!!

LOL about Frances with the boots! Emma has been wearing her slippers since the day I bought them...even over top of footed pjs.

Laura said...

I am a toddler freak....and I LOVE big boots on toddlers.
(If you ever read Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary, there is a chapter where Ramona is obsessed with red boots.)
Love the pictures.

Gill said...

Check the big man out walking! Too cute, and yeah why not applaud yourself LOL. Clever boy!
Lovin' the boots..don't think my girls would let me buy them that colour any more :(